300+ Tools CoveredSource Data Updated Weeklydates

Pricing intelligence

Teradata Pricing in 2026

Usage-based

Teradata Cloud

From $4.80per hour
  • ✓Teradata-hosted
  • ✓3-year commitment, billed annually
  • ✓Zero infrastructure management
  • ✓Automatic scaling
  • ✓99.9% SLA

AI Unlimited

From $1.90per hour
  • ✓Plus cloud provider costs

Teradata customer cloud

Custom quote
  • ✓Customer-hosted in your own cloud
  • ✓Suited to data sovereignty requirements
  • ✓Billed in Teradata Units: Fixed baseline plus Flex

On-premises

Custom quote
  • ✓Teradata software on your hardware
  • ✓Teradata Factory: integrated system shipped to your data center
  • ✓Suited to regulated and air-gapped environments

Selected pricing claims were checked against their cited sources on or after September 1, 2026. This date does not cover every figure in this guide. Pricing may have changed. Visit Teradata for current pricing.

Teradata pricing guide details

Pricing Overview

Teradata now publishes starting prices. Its pricing page lists storage starting at $23 per TB per month and packages starting at $0.22 per minute, varying by cloud and region. Its cost comparison page lists AI Unlimited from $1.90 per hour plus cloud provider costs, and Teradata Cloud from $4.80 per hour on a 3-year commitment billed annually. Teradata pricing above these floors still comes from a quote: the page sends buyers to a pricing specialist or its "Estimate your price" tool.

The page sums up the bill as "one currency, two storage options, three packages":

  • One currency. Every service is billed in Teradata Units, a single unit pool across compute, software and AI agents.
  • Fixed + Flex. You commit to a baseline of capacity (Fixed) for steady workloads and add on-demand capacity (Flex) that is billed only when you use it.
  • Storage on its own line. Storage is billed independently, from $23 per TB per month, with two storage options to match the workload.
  • Three packages, chosen per deployment, that set features, compliance controls and support level, from $0.22 per minute.

This is an enterprise commitment model with published floors. The floors help you check a quote, but your package, cloud and region set the rate you pay.

Plan Comparison

Teradata organises the offer by where it runs. Two offers now carry a published starting price.

Scroll sideways to see all columns. With a keyboard, focus this table and use the arrow keys.

OfferWhat Teradata listsStarting priceTerms
Teradata CloudTeradata-hosted, marked "most popular": zero infrastructure management, automatic scaling, 99.9% SLA, platform security and compliance$4.80 per hour3-year commitment, billed annually
AI UnlimitedListed on Teradata's cost comparison page$1.90 per hourPlus cloud provider costs
Teradata customer cloudCustomer-hosted in your own cloud; suited to data sovereignty requirementsNot listed separatelyQuote
On-premisesTeradata software on your hardware, or Teradata Factory, a fully integrated system shipped to your data centerNot listed separatelyQuote

Across deployments, the bill has the same parts:

Scroll sideways to see all columns. With a keyboard, focus this table and use the arrow keys.

Bill componentHow it is chargedStarting price
Fixed capacityCommitted baseline in Teradata Units for the contract termQuote
Flex capacityOn-demand Teradata Units, billed on consumptionQuote
StorageBilled independently per TB; two storage options$23 per TB per month
PackageOne of three per deployment; sets features, compliance controls and support$0.22 per minute, varies by cloud and region

Read the two compute floors separately. At the package starting rate, one hour is 60 x $0.22 = $13.20; Teradata Cloud starts at $4.80 per hour on a 3-year commitment. Teradata does not say how the two figures relate, for example which system size each covers, so ask which one your quote is built on. The main lever you control is the split between Fixed and Flex: size Fixed to the load you run every day, and leave peaks to Flex.

Hidden Costs and Considerations

  • The cheapest compute rate needs a long contract. The $4.80 per hour Teradata Cloud rate assumes a 3-year commitment billed annually, so you are invoiced a year at a time.
  • Storage is extra. Storage is billed independently, from $23 per TB per month, so a compute quote alone understates the bill.
  • AI Unlimited is not the whole bill. Its $1.90 per hour excludes cloud provider costs.
  • Optional services are not included, and pricing may vary by cloud provider and region, per the page's pricing details.
  • Downgrades wait for renewal. Packages can be upgraded at any time, but a downgrade takes effect only at the next contract renewal. Start on the package you need.
  • A Fixed commitment is a floor. Over-sizing it locks in spend you may not use.

Cost Estimates by Workload

Teradata does not price by seat, so a solo analyst and a team of 20 can run on the same system. What moves the bill is compute hours and terabytes stored. These estimates use only the published starting prices, so a real quote for your package, cloud and region can be higher.

Scroll sideways to see all columns. With a keyboard, focus this table and use the arrow keys.

Workload at starting pricesArithmeticCost
Teradata Cloud running all year8,760 hours x $4.80$42,048 per year
Teradata Cloud for the full 3-year term3 x $42,048$126,144
10 TB of storage10 x $23 per month$230 per month, or $2,760 per year (12 x $230)
AI Unlimited, 8 hours a day for 22 working days176 hours x $1.90$334.40 per month, plus cloud provider costs

So a year of Teradata Cloud at its starting rate plus 10 TB of storage comes to $42,048 + $2,760 = $44,808 before Flex usage and optional services. For a real quote, bring your steady daily load (to size Fixed), your peaks (to size Flex), your compressed data in terabytes, and the deployment and compliance level you need. Ask for the Teradata Unit rate, Fixed unit count, Flex rate and storage rate as separate lines.

How Teradata Pricing Compares

The main cloud warehouses publish full rate cards, which gives you a yardstick for a Teradata quote. Figures below come from each vendor's own pricing page.

Scroll sideways to see all columns. With a keyboard, focus this table and use the arrow keys.

ToolComputeStorageCommitment option
TeradataTeradata Cloud from $4.80 per hour (3-year commitment, billed annually); packages from $0.22 per minuteFrom $23 per TB per monthFixed baseline plus Flex
Snowflake$2.00 per credit (Standard), $3.00 (Enterprise), $4.00 (Business Critical), $6.00 (VPS), AWS US East$23.00 per TB per month on demand, AWS US EastOn-demand prices listed
Google BigQuery$6.25 per TiB scanned on demand, first 1 TiB free each month; editions from $0.04 per slot-hour (Standard)$0.02 per GiB per month (active logical, US multi-region)Capacity pricing per slot-hour
Azure Synapse AnalyticsDedicated SQL pool from $1.20 per hour (DW100c), East US 2$23 per TB per month1- and 3-year reservations cost less

On storage, Teradata's floor matches its rivals: 10 TB is 10 x $23 = $230 per month on Teradata's starting rate, on Snowflake in AWS US East and on Azure Synapse. If a Teradata quote prices storage well above that, ask why. Compute is harder to compare, because each vendor sells a different unit: Teradata hours and package minutes, Snowflake credits, BigQuery TiB scanned or slot-hours, Synapse DW100c hours. Compare quotes for the same workload, not headline rates.

Teradata's case rests on the Fixed + Flex floor and on deployment choice, including customer cloud and on-premises. If you only need a cloud warehouse with self-serve pricing, Snowflake or Google BigQuery let you estimate the full cost before you talk to anyone.

Teradata Pricing FAQ

How much does Teradata cost per year?

Teradata publishes starting prices, not a full rate card. Teradata Cloud starts at $4.80 per hour on a 3-year commitment billed annually, so running it all year at that rate is 8,760 hours x $4.80 = $42,048. Storage starts at $23 per TB per month, so 10 TB adds 10 x $23 = $230 a month. Your package, cloud and region set the actual rate, so ask for the Fixed, Flex and storage parts as separate lines to see what drives the total.

Does Teradata offer a free trial or free tier?

The pricing page lists no free tier and no free trial. It routes buyers to a pricing specialist and an estimate tool instead. If you need to test before you buy, ask the account team what evaluation options exist for your deployment.

What are Teradata Units (TUs) and how do they affect pricing?

A Teradata Unit is the single currency Teradata uses across its services, so one number tracks your consumption. Your Fixed commitment is a baseline of units for the contract term, and Flex units cover usage above it and are billed only when consumed. Teradata does not publish the price of a single unit. Its published figures are starting prices: packages from $0.22 per minute, Teradata Cloud from $4.80 per hour on a 3-year commitment, and storage from $23 per TB per month. The unit rate is the first number to get from a quote.

How does Teradata pricing compare to Snowflake?

Both now publish figures. Snowflake lists on-demand prices per credit of $2.00 (Standard), $3.00 (Enterprise), $4.00 (Business Critical) and $6.00 (VPS) in AWS US East, with storage at $23.00 per TB per month. Teradata lists storage from $23 per TB per month, packages from $0.22 per minute and Teradata Cloud from $4.80 per hour on a 3-year commitment. The storage floors match, but the compute units differ, so compare quotes for the same workload. Teradata also offers customer-cloud and on-premises deployment, which matters if your data cannot sit in a vendor-hosted cloud.

Are there hidden costs with Teradata?

Several to check. The $4.80 per hour Teradata Cloud rate needs a 3-year commitment billed annually. Storage is billed separately, from $23 per TB per month. AI Unlimited's $1.90 per hour excludes cloud provider costs. Optional services are not included, and pricing may vary by cloud provider and region. A package downgrade takes effect only at the next contract renewal, so an over-sized package or Fixed commitment stays on the bill until then.

Explore More

Comparisons

Related Pricing Guides